PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY PROCESSING POLICY

⦁ OBJECTIVE

Confecciones Gabriella thinking about the privacy, intimacy, image and good name of our clients and suppliers for this purpose our policy of Treatment of personal data is prepared in accordance with the provisions of the Political Constitution of Colombia, Law 1581 of 2012 , and Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013 for this reason will be governed by principles of good faith, legality, computer self-determination, freedom and transparency. We are committed to using the information you provide for the sole purpose of carrying out normal customer-supplier relationships by facilitating business transactions. Based on this, we do not share or sell the information in our databases and we protect its confidentiality to the extent permitted by law. Conceptualizing the right to habeas data as that which everyone has to know, update and rectify the information that has been collected about them in files and databases of a public or private nature.

  • LEGAL FRAMEWORK
  • Law 1266 of 2008
  • Law 1581 of 2012

⦁ DEFINITIONS:

Authorization: prior, express and informed consent issued by the owner of the personal data for the company to carry out the processing of their personal data.

Database: Organized set of personal data that is subject to Treatment.

Person in charge of the treatment: natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, carries out some treatment on personal data on behalf of the person responsible for the treatment.

Responsible for the treatment: natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides on the database and / or the treatment of the data.

Privacy notice: Verbal or written communication generated by the person in charge, addressed to the Owner for the Treatment of their personal data, through which they are informed about the existence of the information Treatment policies that will be applicable, the way to access to the same and the purposes of the Treatment that is intended to give the personal data.

Public data: It is the data that is not semi-private, private or sensitive. Public data, among others, are data related to people's marital status, their profession or trade and their status as a merchant or public servant. By its nature, public data may be contained, among others, in public registers, public documents, gazettes and official gazettes and duly executed judicial decisions that are not subject to reservation.

Sensitive data: Sensitive data is understood to be those that affect the privacy of the Holder or whose improper use may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, union membership, social or human rights organizations or that promote the interests of any political party or that guarantee the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties, as well as data related to health, sexual life, and biometric data.

Transfer: The data transfer takes place when the person in charge and / or Person in Charge of the Treatment of personal data, located in Colombia, sends the information or personal data to a recipient, who in turn is Responsible for the Treatment and is inside or outside from the country.

Transmission: Processing of personal data that implies the communication of the same within or outside the territory of the Republic of Colombia when it is intended to carry out a Treatment by the Manager on behalf of the person in charge.

4. METHODOLOGY and DUTIES OF DATA COLLECTION TO THE HOLDERS

Confecciones Gabriella accepts that the information and personal data are the property of the owners and that they can only decide on them. For this reason, its purpose is for what it is empowered in the terms of the law.

a) The company will seek the ideal means to obtain express authorization from the owner of the data to carry out any type of treatment.

b) There will be express communication where customers, collaborators, suppliers and third parties from whom we obtain databases must be clearly informed of the treatment to which they will be subjected and the purpose of said treatment. For this, a methodology and strategy will be designed through which for each event, mechanism or request for data that is made, it will be reported through communication channels such as sending text messages, filling out physical formats, or virtual through the website fajasgabriela.com

c) The company will inform the owners of the data for each case, the optional nature of responding and granting the respective requested information.

e) The company must informr the identification, physical or electronic address and telephone number of the person or area responsible for the treatment published on the website fajasgabriella.com

f) The full and effective exercise of the right to habeas data and petition will be guaranteed at all times to the owner of the information, that is, the possibility of knowing the information that exists or resides in the data bank, requesting the updating or correcting data and processing inquiries, all of which will be carried out through the mechanisms of inquiries or claims provided for in this policy. 

5. PURPOSES OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

All the personal data that you provide us will be saved and stored in our databases and its objective will be for the following purposes:

5.1. Our clients:

a) Business relationship

b) Supply the required products

c) Keep you informed about new products, discounts, changes and trends.

d) Supervise the delivery of products

e) Evaluate the quality of the service and the product

f) Carrying out statistical, commercial, strategic, financial analyzes concerning the growth and improvement of CONFECCIONES GABRIELLA

g) Make use of communication channels by sending commercial information to physical, electronic, cell or mobile device, via text messages (SMS and / or MMS) or through any other analog and / or digital means of communication. , advertising or promotional products, events and / or promotions of a commercial nature

h) Supply, share, send, assign and deliver your personal data that are necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process.

i) Attend internal or external audit processes.

5.2. our partners

a) Processes of selection, linking and / or termination of the employment relationship for the provision of services.

b) Carry out the social security affiliation processes.

c) Attend internal or external audit processes.

d) Supply, share, send, assign and deliver your personal data that are necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process.

5.3. Our providers

a) Execute the existing contractual relationship.

b) Contact and contract new products and / or services.

d) Attend internal or external audit processes.

e) Supply, share, send, assign and deliver your personal data that are necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process.

6. THE RIGHTS YOU HAVE AS A HOLDER.

The holders of personal data supplied and used by CONFECCIONES GABRIELLA under the law may exercise the following rights in such a way that the purposes are satisfied:

a) To the knowledge: Whatever your requirement, you may access the personal data that are under the power of the company, for the purposes of consulting them, whenever it considers it relevant, updating the data or whenever there are substantial modifications of the Policies of Treatment of the information that motivates new consultations.

b) Veracity and rectification: The owner of the information has the right to rectify their personal data and the veracity of them when they consider that they are inaccurate or lead to an error.

c) Termination and / or revocation: The owner of the information may revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of data when the principles, rights and constitutional and legal guarantees are not respected. On the other hand, the revocation will not proceed when the owner has a pending legal or contractual duty of permanence in the database.

d) Authorization request: considering the events in which, according to current legal regulations, the authorization of the owner is not required to carry out the treatment.

e) Be informed in detail regarding the use of personal data.

f) Right to present non-conformities to the regulatory body, the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce: for infractions of the provisions of current regulations on the processing of personal data.

7. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights as a holder will be served by the following channels: you can contact us from Monday to Friday from 8:00 am to 12:00 pm and 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm at the cell number 314 8779868 or WhatsApp 3128579344 or in our facilities located at Calle 44 No 45 - 41 Palmira-Valle del Cauca. You can also do it through our email fajasgabriella@gmail.com

For prompt and correct attention, keep in mind that in all cases you must provide the following information:

a) Name and identification of the Holder.

b) The detailed description of the facts that originate the procedure.

c) The physical or electronic address to respond and report on the status of the process.

d) The documents and other evidence that are estimated to enforce the claim.

Answer: They will be resolved within a maximum term of ten (8) business days from the day following the date of receipt. If in such case it is not possible to answer the query within said term, the interested party will be informed before the expiration of the 8 days, stating the reasons for the delay and a date will be indicated on which their request will be attended, which in no case it may exceed five (5) business days following the expiration of the first term.

Claims: When it is evidenced that the inf Information contained in the database must be corrected, updated, deleted, rectified or the alleged breach of any of the legal duties is observed, they may file a claim through any of the communication channels indicated above. Once received, CONFECCIONES GABRIELLA will have a term of ten (8) business days to resolve it, counted from the day following the date of receipt. In the event that the company does not have the competence to resolve said claim, it will be transferred to the corresponding person within a maximum term of five (4) business days and the interested party will be informed of the situation. If the claim is incomplete, CONFECCIONES GABRIELLA, will require the interested party within five (5) days of receipt to correct the faults. After 60 days from the date of the request, without the petitioner presenting the requested information, it will be understood that he has withdrawn from it.

8. USE OF COOKIES

Some windows on our website fajasgabriella.com use cookies, they are small files that contain data that are downloaded to the user's computer and that allow us to view and save the following information:

⦁ Elements of preference for content or products that the user selected or perhaps was interested in on their first visit to our website.

⦁ Elements that are executed in the control of access to restricted areas.

All our cookie data is stored in an encrypted form and is automatically deleted after a while and therefore is not considered as any type of threat to security or privacy.

9. VALIDITY OF THE DATABASE

The personal data provided in the CONFECCIONES GABRIELLA Database will be valid for a period necessary to fulfill its purposes and to allow the fulfillment of its legal and contractual obligations. Once these terms have expired and in accordance with the provisions of article 28 of Law 962 of 2005, the data will remain active for a period of ten (10) years from the end of the relationship with CONFECCIONES GABRIELLA; Later, we will proceed with the elimination of the physical and / or magnetic files that contain all the information and personal data from our database